MEF Menu
Middle East ForumSupport MEF
Middle East ForumAxis Attack and Ceasefire Ledger

Middle East Forum

Axis Attack and Ceasefire Ledger

Covers attacks involving Iran, the Houthis, Hezbollah, Hamas, Palestinian Islamic Jihad, Kataib Hezbollah and Iran-backed groups in Syria, and the ceasefires that govern them. Counts come from the Uppsala Conflict Data Program; incidents, ceasefire terms and violation statements are quoted from the official text, attributed to the party that issued it.

UCDP-Recorded Events by Month and Actor

9,172 events in UCDP's final GED data and 1,176 in its preliminary Candidate data, in dyads that pair an axis actor with Israel, the United States or the United Kingdom. UCDP records an event when an organized actor uses armed force causing at least one direct death; each event counts once whichever side fired. The chart therefore measures recorded lethal violence in these conflicts, not attacks by one side alone.

UCDP-recorded events by month and actorStacked bars, one per month from January 2023 to August 2026; maximum 671 events in one month. Full figures are in the table below the chart.0100200300400500600700January 2023, Hamas: 2 eventsJanuary 2023, PIJ: 4 eventsJanuary 2023, Iran: 3 events2023February 2023, Hamas: 1 eventFebruary 2023, PIJ: 2 eventsFebruary 2023, Iran: 1 eventMarch 2023, Hamas: 2 eventsMarch 2023, Hezbollah: 1 eventMarch 2023, PIJ: 3 eventsMarch 2023, Iran: 7 eventsApril 2023, Iran: 3 eventsMay 2023, Hamas: 3 eventsMay 2023, PIJ: 17 eventsMay 2023, Iran: 1 eventJune 2023, Hamas: 1 eventJune 2023, PIJ: 3 eventsJuly 2023, Hamas: 2 eventsJuly 2023, PIJ: 2 eventsJuly 2023, Iran: 2 eventsAugust 2023, Hamas: 1 eventAugust 2023, PIJ: 5 eventsAugust 2023, Iran: 4 eventsSeptember 2023, Hamas: 3 eventsSeptember 2023, PIJ: 3 eventsOctober 2023, Hamas: 466 eventsOctober 2023, Hezbollah: 20 eventsOctober 2023, PIJ: 33 eventsOctober 2023, Iran: 2 eventsNovember 2023, Hamas: 376 eventsNovember 2023, Hezbollah: 20 eventsNovember 2023, PIJ: 23 eventsNovember 2023, Iran: 7 eventsDecember 2023, Hamas: 377 eventsDecember 2023, Hezbollah: 14 eventsDecember 2023, PIJ: 11 eventsDecember 2023, Iran: 9 eventsDecember 2023, Houthis: 1 eventJanuary 2024, Hamas: 214 eventsJanuary 2024, Hezbollah: 18 eventsJanuary 2024, PIJ: 10 eventsJanuary 2024, Iran: 6 eventsJanuary 2024, Houthis: 10 events2024February 2024, Hamas: 244 eventsFebruary 2024, Hezbollah: 23 eventsFebruary 2024, PIJ: 10 eventsFebruary 2024, Iran: 11 eventsFebruary 2024, Houthis: 7 eventsMarch 2024, Hamas: 225 eventsMarch 2024, Hezbollah: 21 eventsMarch 2024, PIJ: 15 eventsMarch 2024, Iran: 11 eventsMarch 2024, Houthis: 6 eventsApril 2024, Hamas: 161 eventsApril 2024, Hezbollah: 16 eventsApril 2024, PIJ: 13 eventsApril 2024, Iran: 1 eventApril 2024, Houthis: 2 eventsMay 2024, Hamas: 231 eventsMay 2024, Hezbollah: 30 eventsMay 2024, PIJ: 15 eventsMay 2024, Iran: 6 eventsMay 2024, Houthis: 2 eventsJune 2024, Hamas: 214 eventsJune 2024, Hezbollah: 27 eventsJune 2024, PIJ: 10 eventsJune 2024, Iran: 5 eventsJune 2024, Houthis: 1 eventJuly 2024, Hamas: 264 eventsJuly 2024, Hezbollah: 34 eventsJuly 2024, PIJ: 10 eventsJuly 2024, Iran: 6 eventsAugust 2024, Hamas: 273 eventsAugust 2024, Hezbollah: 22 eventsAugust 2024, PIJ: 23 eventsAugust 2024, Iran: 6 eventsSeptember 2024, Hamas: 242 eventsSeptember 2024, Hezbollah: 218 eventsSeptember 2024, PIJ: 15 eventsSeptember 2024, Iran: 10 eventsSeptember 2024, Houthis: 1 eventOctober 2024, Hamas: 262 eventsOctober 2024, Hezbollah: 376 eventsOctober 2024, PIJ: 12 eventsOctober 2024, Iran: 21 eventsNovember 2024, Hamas: 288 eventsNovember 2024, Hezbollah: 328 eventsNovember 2024, PIJ: 13 eventsNovember 2024, Iran: 9 eventsNovember 2024, Houthis: 1 eventDecember 2024, Hamas: 280 eventsDecember 2024, Hezbollah: 19 eventsDecember 2024, PIJ: 11 eventsDecember 2024, Iran: 2 eventsDecember 2024, Houthis: 7 eventsJanuary 2025, Hamas: 251 eventsJanuary 2025, Hezbollah: 17 eventsJanuary 2025, PIJ: 9 eventsJanuary 2025, Houthis: 1 event2025February 2025, Hamas: 38 eventsFebruary 2025, Hezbollah: 9 eventsFebruary 2025, PIJ: 4 eventsMarch 2025, Hamas: 227 eventsMarch 2025, Hezbollah: 19 eventsMarch 2025, PIJ: 6 eventsMarch 2025, Houthis: 28 eventsApril 2025, Hamas: 335 eventsApril 2025, Hezbollah: 16 eventsApril 2025, PIJ: 2 eventsApril 2025, Houthis: 34 eventsMay 2025, Hamas: 423 eventsMay 2025, Hezbollah: 20 eventsMay 2025, PIJ: 4 eventsMay 2025, Houthis: 11 eventsJune 2025, Hamas: 340 eventsJune 2025, Hezbollah: 18 eventsJune 2025, PIJ: 5 eventsJune 2025, Iran: 43 eventsJune 2025, Houthis: 2 eventsJuly 2025, Hamas: 459 eventsJuly 2025, Hezbollah: 19 eventsJuly 2025, PIJ: 6 eventsJuly 2025, Iran: 1 eventAugust 2025, Hamas: 348 eventsAugust 2025, Hezbollah: 17 eventsAugust 2025, PIJ: 5 eventsAugust 2025, Houthis: 2 eventsSeptember 2025, Hamas: 388 eventsSeptember 2025, Hezbollah: 15 eventsSeptember 2025, PIJ: 2 eventsSeptember 2025, Houthis: 3 eventsOctober 2025, Hamas: 143 eventsOctober 2025, Hezbollah: 25 eventsOctober 2025, PIJ: 3 eventsNovember 2025, Hamas: 45 eventsNovember 2025, Hezbollah: 21 eventsNovember 2025, PIJ: 7 eventsDecember 2025, Hamas: 35 eventsDecember 2025, Hezbollah: 10 eventsDecember 2025, PIJ: 2 eventsDecember 2025, Iran: 1 eventJanuary 2026, Hamas: 73 events (Candidate, preliminary)January 2026, Hezbollah: 18 events (Candidate, preliminary)January 2026, PIJ: 1 event (Candidate, preliminary)2026February 2026, Hamas: 58 events (Candidate, preliminary)February 2026, Hezbollah: 9 events (Candidate, preliminary)February 2026, PIJ: 4 events (Candidate, preliminary)February 2026, Iran: 17 events (Candidate, preliminary)February 2026, Houthis: 1 event (Candidate, preliminary)February 2026, Kataib Hezbollah: 1 event (Candidate, preliminary)March 2026, Hamas: 49 events (Candidate, preliminary)March 2026, Hezbollah: 151 events (Candidate, preliminary)March 2026, PIJ: 2 events (Candidate, preliminary)March 2026, Iran: 54 events (Candidate, preliminary)April 2026, Hamas: 68 events (Candidate, preliminary)April 2026, Hezbollah: 113 events (Candidate, preliminary)April 2026, PIJ: 2 events (Candidate, preliminary)April 2026, Iran: 25 events (Candidate, preliminary)May 2026, Hamas: 64 events (Candidate, preliminary)May 2026, Hezbollah: 112 events (Candidate, preliminary)May 2026, PIJ: 3 events (Candidate, preliminary)May 2026, Iran: 3 events (Candidate, preliminary)June 2026, Hamas: 66 events (Candidate, preliminary)June 2026, Hezbollah: 86 events (Candidate, preliminary)June 2026, PIJ: 1 event (Candidate, preliminary)June 2026, Iran: 3 events (Candidate, preliminary)July 2026, Hamas: 87 events (Candidate, preliminary)July 2026, Hezbollah: 12 events (Candidate, preliminary)July 2026, PIJ: 3 events (Candidate, preliminary)July 2026, Iran: 22 events (Candidate, preliminary)August 2026, Hamas: 53 events (Candidate, preliminary)August 2026, Hezbollah: 10 events (Candidate, preliminary)August 2026, PIJ: 4 events (Candidate, preliminary)August 2026, Iran: 1 event (Candidate, preliminary)Candidate (preliminary)Events per month (UCDP)
  • Hamas
  • Hezbollah
  • Palestinian Islamic Jihad
  • Iran
  • Houthis (UCDP: Government of Yemen (North Yemen))
  • Kataib Hezbollah
Source: UCDP Georeferenced Event Dataset (GED) Global version 26.1 for 2023 to 2025; UCDP Candidate Events Dataset releases 26.0.1, 26.0.2, 26.0.3, 26.0.4, 26.0.5, 26.0.6, 26.0.7, 26.0.8 for 2026 (preliminary, subject to revision). Events in dyads pairing the named actor with Israel, the United States or the United Kingdom. Counts are events, not deaths.
Monthly figures as a table
UCDP-recorded events by month and actor
MonthHamasHezbollahPIJIranHouthisKataib HezbollahTotal
August 2026 (prelim.)5310410068
July 2026 (prelim.)871232200124
June 2026 (prelim.)66861300156
May 2026 (prelim.)641123300182
April 2026 (prelim.)6811322500208
March 2026 (prelim.)4915125400256
February 2026 (prelim.)5894171190
January 2026 (prelim.)7318100092
December 20253510210048
November 20254521700073
October 2025143253000171
September 2025388152030408
August 2025348175020372
July 2025459196100485
June 20253401854320408
May 20254232040110458
April 20253351620340387
March 20252271960280280
February 2025389400051
January 2025251179010278
December 20242801911270319
November 202428832813910639
October 2024262376122100671
September 2024242218151010486
August 20242732223600324
July 20242643410600314
June 20242142710510257
May 20242313015620284
April 20241611613120193
March 202422521151160278
February 202424423101170295
January 202421418106100258
December 20233771411910412
November 20233762023700426
October 20234662033200521
September 20233030006
August 202310540010
July 20232022006
June 20231030004
May 2023301710021
April 20230003003
March 202321370013
February 20231021004
January 20232043009

By Country of Event

UCDP-recorded events by actor and country of event, 2023 to date
ActorCountry (UCDP location)GED 26.1Candidate (preliminary)
HamasIsrael7,143512
HezbollahLebanon1,344509
PIJIsrael31316
IranSyria1281
HouthisYemen (North Yemen)1181
IranIran3678
HezbollahIsrael472
IranIsrael119
HamasLebanon136
IranUnited Arab Emirates010
IranKuwait08
IranLebanon16
PIJLebanon34
IranIraq14
HamasYemen (North Yemen)40
IranBahrain03
IranSaudi Arabia03
HamasSyria20
HezbollahSyria20
IranJordan11
PIJSyria20
HamasIran10
HamasQatar10
HouthisIraq10
IranOman01
IranSri Lanka01
Kataib HezbollahIraq01

Latest Official Incident Records

  • May 27, 2026 U.S. forces, Strait of Hormuz. Five one-way attack drones intercepted by U.S. forces; a sixth launch from a ground control site in Bandar Abbas was prevented. Attribution: "Iranian forces launched five one-way attack drones that posed a clear threat in and near the Strait of Hormuz". U.S. Central Command release
  • May 7, 2026 U.S. forces, Strait of Hormuz. Attack on USS Truxtun (DDG 103), USS Rafael Peralta (DDG 115) and USS Mason (DDG 87) transiting to the Gulf of Oman; CENTCOM responded with strikes on launch sites and command nodes. Attribution: "Iranian forces launched multiple missiles, drones and small boats". U.S. Central Command release
  • April 2, 2026 U.S. forces, Iran. U.S. F-15E shot down over Iran; both crew members were recovered on April 4 in separate search and rescue missions. Attribution: The release states the aircraft "was shot down April 2 during a combat mission"; it does not name who fired. U.S. Central Command release
  • November 14, 2025 Commercial shipping, Strait of Hormuz. Armed boarding and seizure of the Marshall Islands-flagged tanker M/V Talara in international waters; the tanker was steered to Iranian territorial waters. Attribution: "Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) forces who arrived by helicopter". U.S. Central Command release
  • June 23, 2025 U.S. forces, Al-Udeid Air Base, Qatar. Ballistic missile attack on Al-Udeid Air Base near Doha, defeated by U.S. and Qatari Patriot batteries. Attribution: "an Iranian ballistic missile attack targeting Qatar's Al-Udeid Air Base". U.S. Central Command release
  • December 9, 2024 U.S. forces and commercial shipping, Gulf of Aden. USS Stockdale (DDG 106) and USS O'Kane (DDG 77), escorting three U.S. owned, operated and flagged merchant vessels, defeated multiple one-way attack uncrewed aerial systems and one anti-ship cruise missile. Attribution: "Houthi-launched weapons"; "attacks by Iran-backed Houthis". U.S. Central Command release

All incidents

Ceasefires

Related MEF Resources

Iran Ledger · Iraqi militias · MEF map · www.meforum.org